X.Org Developer Conference 2021

from Wednesday, 15 September 2021 (08:00) to Friday, 17 September 2021 (20:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
15 Sep 2021
16 Sep 2021
17 Sep 2021
AM
PM
13:00
Main Track (until 19:00) ()
13:00 Opening Session   ()
13:15 Raspberry Pi Vulkan driver update - Iago Toral (Igalia, S.L.)   ()
14:05 Lima driver status update 2021 - Erico Nunes   ()
14:55 The Occult and the Apple GPU - Alyssa Rosenzweig (Collabora)   ()
15:45 ChromeOS + freedreno update - Rob Clark (Google)   ()
16:35 SSA-based Register Allocation for GPU Architectures - Connor Abbott (Valve) Daniel Schürmann (Valve)   ()
17:25 etnaviv: status update - Christian Gmeiner   ()
17:50 Fast Checkpoint Restore for AMD GPUs with CRIU - Mr Felix Kuehling (AMD) Mr Rajneesh Rajneesh Bhardwaj (AMD) Mr David Yat Sin (AMD)   ()
18:40 Emulating Virtual Hardware in VKMS - Sumera Priyadarsini   ()
19:05
Demos / Lightning talks I (until 20:20) ()
19:05 LibVF.IO & Hyperborea - New tech for VFIO graphics passthrough users - Arthur Rasmusson   ()
19:15 Another year, another ISA: Panfrost update - Alyssa Rosenzweig (Collabora)   ()
19:20 The Input Method Hub - Roman Gilg   ()
19:25 Quick Overview of VK_EXT_multi_draw - Ricardo Garcia (Igalia, S.L.)   ()
19:30 SDL: The Quest for Wayland By Default - Ethan Lee (flibitijibibo)   ()
13:00
Main Track (until 21:35) ()
13:00 Opening Session   ()
13:15 Addressing wayland robustness - David Edmundson (KDE)   ()
14:05 Compiling Vulkan shaders in the browser: A tale of control flow graphs and WebAssembly - Tony Wasserka   ()
14:55 Dissecting and fixing Vulkan rendering issues in drivers with RenderDoc - Danylo Piliaiev (Igalia S.L.)   ()
15:45 Ray-tracing in Vulkan pt. 2: Implementation - Jason Ekstrand (Intel)   ()
16:35 KWinFT in 2021: Latest development, Next Steps - Roman Gilg   ()
17:25 Enabling Level zero Sysman APIS for Tool developers to control the GPUs. - Ravindra Babu Ganapathi, Mr Jitendra Sharma saikishore konda T J Vivek Vilvaraj,   ()
18:15 Redefining the Future of Accelerator Computing with Level Zero - Ben Ashbaugh (Intel) Jaime Arteaga (Intel) Brandon Fliflet (Intel) Aravind Gopalakrishnan (Intel) Michal Mrozek (Intel) Ravindra Babu Ganapathi,   ()
19:05 X.Org security - Matthieu Herrb   ()
19:30 X.Org Foundation Board of Directors Meeting   ()
13:15
Workshop (until 19:15) ()
13:15 Coordinating the CI efforts for Linux + userspace - Martin Roukala (néé Peres) (X.Org / Valve contractor)   ()
16:35 SSA-based Register Allocation - Connor Abbott (Valve) Daniel Schürmann (Valve)   ()
13:00
Main Track (until 17:45) ()
13:00 Opening Session   ()
13:15 Improving the Linux display stack reliability - Maxime Ripard   ()
14:05 KWinFT's wlroots backend - Roman Gilg   ()
14:30 TTM conversion in i915 - Thomas Hellstrom (Intel)   ()
15:20 Status of freedesktop.org gitlab/cloud hosting - Benjamin Tissoires (Red Hat)   ()
16:10 Making bare-metal testing accessible to every developer - Martin Roukala (néé Peres) (Valve contractor)   ()
16:35 A new CPU performance scaling proposal for tuning VKD3D-Proton - Ray Huang   ()
17:00 Video decoding in Vulkan: A brief overview of the provisional VK_KHR_video_queue & VK_KHR_video_decode APIs - Victor Manuel Jáquez Leal (Igalia)   ()
17:25 State of the X.Org - Lyude Paul (Red Hat)   ()
13:15
Workshop (until 17:30) ()
13:15 Hostile Multi-Tenancy on a Single Commodity GPU: Can it be secure? - Demi Obenour (Invisible Things Lab)   ()
15:30 X.Org security BoF - Matthieu Herrb   ()
17:50
Lightning Talks II (until 18:25) ()
17:50 Spoilers: XDC 2022 - Jeremy White (CodeWeavers) Arkadiusz Hiler (CodeWeavers)   ()
17:55 Conclusions about BVH building with RADV and ANV - Jason Ekstrand (Intel) Bas Nieuwenhuizen (RADV)   ()
18:00 Rust in Mesa - Karol Herbst (Red Hat, Nouveau)   ()
18:05 Summary of discussions from multi-tenancy workshop - Demi Obenour (Invisible Things Lab)   ()
18:10 Xorg security BoF summary - Matthieu Herrb   ()
18:15 Notes on the CI workshop - Martin Roukala (néé Peres) (X.Org / Valve contractor)   ()
18:20 Virtual conference how-to - Ryszard Knop (Intel)   ()
18:30
Main Track (until 18:40) ()
18:30 Closing session   ()